Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    BF3 Admin Johnny Para's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    540
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 60 Times in 44 Posts
    Rep Power
    204

    GP TS3 doesn't want to work with me

    I have problems with the GP TS3. When I login, I cannot do anything. My clantag does not show, I don't see any players, I cannot speak. Sometimes I have to login 5 times before it worls fine.
    On other TS servers I have no problem. I tried different versions of TS3, but all the same problems.

    On my notebook I don't have any problem.
    Any one have an idea?

  2. #2
    Lieutenant duckdevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    269
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 78 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    176
    Have you tried reinstalling Teamspeak 3 ?
    It's never enough.
    |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
    |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
    |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
    It ain't much if it ain't Dutch

  3. #3
    GP Member BloodSeeker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 27 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    161
    Awards:
    King of Publishing
    Make sure you press on the "EYE" Above The Channels beside mic/speaker icons to subscribe to all channels which makes you see everyone.
    and check for updates or try reinstalling aswell.

  4. #4
    GP Member inklin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    159
    Also you might want to save up your bookmarks, go to the Application Data folder (depends on your OS), clear the TS3 folder where it keeps all the cache, reinstall and see if it works :/

    It did the job for me. But beware: if you have any special server group on any servers, you will lose it, as this will reset everything you have.

  5. #5
    GP Member Koros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    159
    I think I might know what your problem..

    When it happened, try to scroll down your channel and see is it done loaded or not.

    When it not 100% load (from "welcome to gp channel" to "Away From Keyboard channel"), you will not be able to see any sub channel (BF3 Asia>Alpha,bravo etc etc) and any player until it load done.

    This is always happened to me, I think it because of slow connection >:

    I have no solution for this, I wait, or I close and open it back
    ▄██████████████▄▐█▄▄▄▄█▌
    ██████▌▄▌▄▐▐▌███▌▀▀██▀▀
    ████▄█▌▄▌▄▐▐▌▀███▄▄█▌
    ▄▄▄▄▄██████████████▀

  6. #6
    BF3 Admin Johnny Para's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    540
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 60 Times in 44 Posts
    Rep Power
    204
    @Koros, that is exactly what happens. I have a 80Mbit internet connection, so that shoud not be the problem.
    I have try re-install. Previous versions as well , But no succes.
    Also manually deleted all files related to the FTP Client. I deleted all entrys in the register as ell.

  7. #7
    GP Community Manager MylilPwny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    355
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 15 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    184
    Your best bet would be to post in Teamspeak support boards.

  8. #8
    GP Member Koros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    159
    so you happened to be not loaded 100%?

    seem like this is a teamspeak problem when too many channel :eek:
    ▄██████████████▄▐█▄▄▄▄█▌
    ██████▌▄▌▄▐▐▌███▌▀▀██▀▀
    ████▄█▌▄▌▄▐▐▌▀███▄▄█▌
    ▄▄▄▄▄██████████████▀

  9. #9
    BF3 Admin Johnny Para's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    540
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 60 Times in 44 Posts
    Rep Power
    204
    I thought the same, but on my notebook everything runs very smooth, and that is a simple notebook.

  10. #10
    GP Member leetobix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Co. Donegal Ireland
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    155
    After looking into this issue further i discovered that the server has multiple I.P which could be causing the issue for 5-10% of the clients connected, its a completly random thing. and its caused by the server not running with the parameter voice_ip=iphere & filetransfer_ip=iphere".

    Which i.p do you connect with from the following.

    gamersplatoon.org:10487
    85.236.105.19:10487

    Try using the opposite one to which you are currently connected with.


    More information regarding the specifics of problem, which Johnny couldnt of known because it works on his side but not ours, meaning the issue could be server related.


    We are sorry for the trouble this has caused you, and hopefully something can be done about it soon.
    Last edited by leetobix; 18th December 2011 at 08:40 PM.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to leetobix For This Useful Post:


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •